Fertility Enhancement
Management & More

17th, 18th, 19th November 2017, The St. Regis, Lower Parel, Mumbai 400013, Conference Registration with Workshops 2017

Programme


  • Program at a Glance
  • Day - 1
  • Day - 2
Friday 17th Nov 2017 Workshop (Live & Video)
9.00 am – 5.00 pm Workshop – 1 Operative Obstetrics
Convenor : Niranjan Chavan, Mahesh Gupta
Physiology lecture hall, LTMMC, Sion Hospital
9.00 am – 5.00 pm Workshop - 2 Operative Vaginal Surgery ^ Reconstructive – cosmetic gynaecology-
Convenor : Rajendra Nagarkatti, Rajendra Saraogi, Komal Chavan, Navneet Magon, Sejal Desai
4 th Floor Auditorium, College Bldg., Dr R. N. Cooper Hospital & HBTMMC, Juhu
9.00 am – 5.00 pm Workshop - 3 Intra Uterine Insemination and Assisted Reproductive Technology
Convenor : Rishma Dhillon Pai, Nandita Palshetkar, Hrishikesh Pai
IES Auditorium, Bandra
Saturday 18th Nov 2017 Workshop
9.00 am –12.00 pm Workshop – 4 Managing the subfertile male – A case based workshop
Convenor : Rupin Shah
St Regis Hotel, Parel
Time Surgery Faculty
8.30 - 9.30 am Vault Prolapse Repair Hara Pattnaik
9.30 - 10.30 am Fothergill’s Repair Shyam Desai
10.30 - 11.30 am Mesh Plasty R.M. Saraogi
11.30 - 12.30 pm Abdominal Sling for Prolapse/TVT Abbrevo Mohan Gadam
12.30 - 1.30 pm Vag. Hyst.for large Uterus Vyomesh Su
2.00 - 5.00 pm Internal ILIAC Ligation, LSCS by Misgaon Laddack, Retropubic Sling for Sui,TVTO Faculty from Gujarat (SOGOG), live relay

NOTE: Cases will be done subject to availability. Different cases may be added. Last moment faculty change may be unavoidable

Conference - Saturday, 18th Nov 2017

  CARE EDUCATE TRANSFORM CREATE Hall
        Embryology Session Convenor: Sudesh Kamat
  MC: Rohan Palshetkar, Bhavini Shah, Jeetika Thakkar MC: Pritimala Gangurde, Unnati Mamtora, Kekin Gala MC: Pradnya Supe, Shreya Prabhoo MC: Rushika Mistry, Nishita Parekh
Session : 1 9.00 am - 10.00 am Mixed Bag Drugs-New indications 1st Trimester Screening Semenology
Chairpersons: Rana Khan Choudhary, Anupama Rao, Mohit Saraogi Chairpersons: Komal Chavan, Rajat Mohanty, Unnati Mamtora Chairpersons: Jasmine Lopez, Madhuri Mehendale, Navina Singh Chairpersons: Kalyani Bade, Deepika Tiwari, Bhumi Shah, Arya Salaskar
Egg Donation – Shivani Sachdev Gour Dienogest – Reena Wani NIPT – Shantala Vadeyar Semen Analysis (WHO 2010) – Shivanand Sakhare
Managing poor responders – Ameet Patki Estradiol valerate in assisted reproduction – Parikshit Tank Biochemical screening – Lila Vyas Sperm Function Tests. DNA Fragmentation – Keshav Malhotra
Additives in poor responders- Kanthi Bansal Sodium Alginate- safety and Efficacy during pregnancy for treating heartburn and acid reflux – Ameya Purandare Early anomaly screening- Archana Baser Semen cryopreservation - Vijay Mangoli
  Metformin in PCOS – Girija Wagh The NT scan – P K Shah Sperm preparation techniques - Seema Nair
      What does the sperm contribute to the oocytes and clinical implications – Sapna Srinivas
         
Session : 2 10.00 am - 11.00 am Keynote Adnexal Surgery High Risk Pregnancies IVF procedure / laboratory Set Up
Chairpersons: Vanita Raut, R. P Soonawala, Rohana Hathtootuwa, Dib Dutta Chairpersons: Rajesh Modi, Kevin Quadros, Ruby Ruparai Chairpersons: S N Agarwal, Ganesh Shinde, S. Dhanabhagyam, Navneet Magon Chairpersons: Ratna Agarwal, Pallavi Satarkar, Pradeepa Sudhakar, Viren Patel
Wonders of eugenics in infertility – P C Mahapatra Hydrosalpinx and fertility – Ashwath Kumar Pregnancy after ART- Madhuri Patel Walk thru the IVF lab: Lab - Vrunda Kuchekar
Egg freezing – Its relevance today -Nandita Palshetkar Tubal Cannulation and recanilization in the era of IVF – TBA Placental problems in ART pregnancies – S. Shanthakumari In Vitro Fertilisation – Oocyte to zygote – Charulata Chatterjee
Obstetrics and neonatal outcomes in ART -Richard Kennedy Ovarian Torsion –A twist in the story- Kiran Coelho Thyroid disorders and pregnancy–Ranjana Khanna Embryo grading – Shubhangi Gangal

Fertility enhancing endometriosis surgery – Sanjay Patel Pregnancy in autoimmune disorders- H P Pattnaik The clinician embryologist interaction: ways to get best result in ART – Kaustubh Kulkarni



Quality control in ART and effective implementation of risk Mx techniques in ART – Alexia Chatziparasidou



Debate: Day 3 v/s Day 5 ET – D. Swaminathin v/s Randhir Singh
Judge: TBA
11.00 am – 11.15 am Tea Break
Session: 3 11.15 am - 12.00 noon Managing & Improving Maternal Care in the 21st Century USG in Infertility Micro-manipulation & Embryoscope
Moderators: Hema Divakar, Hrishikesh Pai Chairpersons: P K Shah, Vinita Singh, Erica Desai Chairpersons: Kalidas Parshuramkar, Jayshree Patil, Parul Panchal, Sachin Manjrekar
Panellists: Shipla Shetty, Rishma Pai, Jaideep Malhotra, Nandita Palshetkar, Jaydeep Tank, Navin Rao, Pompy Shreedhar, Dip Nag Choudhary, Bulbul Sood, Ameya Purandare Colour Doppler – Narendra Malhotra ICSI – Gaurav Majumdar
Uterine Anomalies – Chaitanya Nagori Sperm selection techniques IMSI, PICSI, Macs – Natachandra Chimote
Follicular Dynamics - Sonal Panchal Laser Assisted Hatching – Prabhakar Singh
12.00 noon – 1.00 pm Inauguration
1.00 pm - 2.00 pm Lunch
  CARE HALL EDUCATE HALL TRANSFORM HALL CREATE HALL
Session : 4 2.00 pm - 3.00 pm MC: Navina Singh, Aditi Tandon, Amrita Tandon MC: Mansi Medhekar, Sneha Sathe, Dhanashi Natu MC: Garima Sharma, Nidhi Shah, Parzan Mistry MC: Vrunda Kuchekar, Jignasha Chauhan
Keynote Panel Discussion : Improving success rates in IUI The frustration of RPL Cryopreservation / Azoospermia
Chairpersons: Sunita Tandulwadkar, Shirish Sheth, Vandana Walvekar, Merry Ann Moderators: Bharati Dhorepatil, Kaberi Banerjee Chairpersons: Dib Dutta, Sanjay Shah, Rajendra Saroagi, Rajan Gupte Chairpersons: Pradeep Chitre, Rahul Sen, Ashvini Dahale, Aparna Bajpai
Management of fibroids-Prakash Trivedi Panellists: Sarita Sukhija, G K Tripathy, Pritimala Gangurde, Varsha Baste, Srividya Seshadri, Seema Pandey, Sunita Arora, Pooja Mehta, Jeyarani Kamaraj, Sunil Jindal, Jyoti Malik Rational investigations in RPL– Ashish Mukhopadhyay Vitrification of embryos and blastocysts – Priya Kanan
ART Pregnancies – Are they different ? - Jaideep Malhotra Thrombophilia & immunoligical factors in RPL– Bhaskar Pal Embryo transfer techniques – Neelam Bhise
Obesity with pregnancy - problems and solutions - Suchitra Pandit Anatomic factors in RPL – Sheela Mane Azoospermia Pesa Tesa Microtese – Rahul Reddy
    Sperm retrieval from Pesa Tese Microtese – Nitin Lad
    Failed fertilization: What’s next? – Akanksha Mishra
Session: 43.00 pm - 4.00 pm Keynote Panel Discussion : Fibroids and Fertility – Changing scenarios Panel Discussion: Think Ectopic PGS, PGD
Chairpersons: Richard Kennedy, Ameet Patki, Bhaskar Pal, M G Hiremath Moderators: Rishma Pai Moderators: B. Ramesh, Ritu Joshi Debate: Selective embryo freezing v/s Elective Freeze all embryos Shreyas Padgaonkar v/s Sayali Kale
Judge: Sunita Tandulwadkar
ICSI an overview – Hrishikesh Pai Panellists: Shyam Desai, Ashish Kale, Chaitanya Shembekar, Rina Agrawal, Meenu Handa, Sanjay Patil, Cherry Shah, Meera Agnihotri, Shyamal Sett Panellists: Pushpa Sethi, Nita Thakare, Kavita Bapat, A. Charmila, Niraj Jadhav, S. Swarnalatha, Priti Kumar, Abha Rani Sinha, Shakuntla Kumar, Sapna Housar Chairpersons: Pradeep Chitre, Nishad Chimote, Atita Shinde, Sabine Shaikh
Low cost IVF for developing countries – It is a reality or dream – Pratap Kumar PGS – An overview – Christos Pappas
Maternal nutritional intervention in ANC – Sebanti Ghosh Role of PGD in present day ART – Alexia Chatziparasidou
  Embryoscope – Rushika Mistry
Session : 54.00 pm - 5.00 pm

Success after failure in ART – Learn from the experts Virtual OPD - Panel discussion. Medicolegal Issues-Every gynaecologists nightmare Panel Discussion: Troubleshooting & Improving Success in ART lab
Chairpersons: Jeyarani Kamraj, Mukesh Agarwal, Kanchan Madar Moderators : Kedar Ganla, Sanket Pisat, Suman Bijlani, Supriya Arwari, Punit Bhojani, Madhuri Mehendale Moderators: Bipin Pandit, M C Patel, Moderators: Sudesh Kamat, Jaideep Malhotra
Recurrent Implantation Failure – Srividya Seshadri LSCS on demand - Doc no normal please– Sandhya Saharan Panellists: Rajnikant Contractor, Asha Advani, Geetendra Sharma, Mandakini Megh, Amit Karkhanis, Hitesh Bhat, Rekha Daver, Nikhil Datar, Sudhir Shah, Savana Chongtham Panellists: Virendra Shah, Shrikant Yatnale, Pratiksha Joshi, Arivanban T, Goral Gandhi, PSR Murthy, Jignasha Chauhan, M S Srinivas, Dinesh Jain, Dharmesh Kapadia
Immunological drugs used in assisted reproduction- Sapna Bajaj Failure se dar nahin lagta OHSS se (OHSS ..What every IVF specialist fears)- Raj Boldhane
Advances in ART to improve success rates – N. Sanjeeva Reddy Dual marker. The odds are driving me nuts – Priti Vyas
Oocyte retrieval – getting the best results – Shailendra Mahimkar Thoda hai Thode ke zaroorat hai- Rohan Palshetkar    
Walk- with celebrities
MCH Care
FP 2020
Gender equality
8.00 pm onwards Banquet

Conference - Sunday, 19th Nov 2017

  CARE HALL EDUCATE HALL TRANSFORM CREATE Hall
  MC: Mansi Medhekar, Unnati Mamtora, Sheetal Sawankar, Sneha Sathe MC: Kinjal Shah, Pradnya Changede, Ritu Hinduja MC: Preeti Deshpande, Bhoomika Kotecha Munde, Mohit Saraogi MC: Shrutika Thakkar, Tanvi Tuteja, Neelam Bhise
Session : 1 9.00 am - 10.00 am PCOS : an epidemic Hysteroscopy and Infertility – The unbreakable link The Wonder Drugs  
Chairpersons: Basab Mukherjee, Sachin Ajmera, Savana Chongtham Chairpersons: Atul Ganatra, Anurita Singh, Tushar Kar Chairpersons: Bela Bhat, Ganpat Sawant, Vandana Bansal, Jiteeka Thakkar  
Young girls with PCOS- Padmarekha Jirge Hysteroscopy an overview - TBA Ullipristal – Punit Bhojani  
Letrozole – M G Hiremath Hysteroscopic myomectomy – Nagendra Sardeshpande Atosiban– Niranjan Chavan  
COS in PCOS – Manish Banker Clearing the path for implantation in ashermans syndrome– S. Krishnakumar Evanew tablet / gloves – Bhupesh Deewan  
Myoinsitol – Suchitra Pandit Minimizing complications – Pragya Mishra Choudhary What’s new in Iron Therapy - Atul Munshi  
Session : 2 10.00 am - 11.00 am Keynote Making ART safe and successful Mid Life Issues Contraception – Whats new?
Chairpersons: Hiralal Konar, Jatin Shah Chairpersons: Jayamangal Gogate, Sapna Bajaj, Shailendra Mahimkar Chairpersons: Sudhir Shah, Beena Kumari, Michelle Fonseca Chairpersons: Sangeeeta Agarwal, Archana Dwivedi, Dhanashri Natu
AMH in Infertility - Rohana Hathtootuwa Making OPU safe - Purnima Nadkarni AUB - Modern Management – Kanan Yelikar Oral Hormonal Contraception – Benefits vs risks- Ashwini Bhalerao Gandhi
What's new in poor responders - Kamini Rao Selecting the best embryos – TBA Menopause Hormone therapy - Maninder Ahuja Post partum contraception – Alka Pandey
Stem cells in infertility – Sunita Tandulwadkar Tips and tricks of embryo transfer – Asha Baxi Common urinary problems and their management – Vineet Mishra The future of contraception – Milind Shah
  Pregnancy and Live Birth rates among women with tubal disease as compared to other causes of infertility- Christos Pappas   LARC, the first choice for women of all ages? Debate - Murlidhar Pai
Session : 3 11.00 am - 12.00 pm Keynote Panel Discussion: ART – Challenging cases Post Partum Phase Dilemmas in Obgyn
Chairpersons: Usha Krishna, Madhu Loomba, Nishikant Shiotri Moderators: Jaydeep Tank, Chairpersons: Rajendra Nagarkatti, Rajendra Sing Pardeshi, Ajay Mane Chairpersons: Kavita Bapat, Parzan Mistry, Niranjan Maydeo
New predictions for PIH – Sanjay Gupte Panellists: Vandana Bansal Shefali Jain, Fessy Louis, Nikita Lad, Kedar Padte, Sapna Bajaj, Anu Chawla, D. K Dutta, Sanjeeev Khurd,Charumati Pekhale Calcium and the post partum phase – Suvarna Khadilkar Adenomyosis in reproductive age group - Tushar Kar
GDM Care in India – Reality Bytes – Hema Divakar Post Partum Haemorrhage- Mahesh Gupta Enhancing fertility – the natural way – Kedar Ganla
The Journey of Uterine Transplant – Shailesh Puntambekar Sudden Post Partum Collapse- Alpesh Gandhi IUGR – Can we prevent and treat? - Basab Mukherjee
    Vaccination in pregnancy. Which? When ? – Anu Vij
Session : 4 12.00 pm - 01.00 pm Keynote Intra Uterine Insemination Panel Discussion : Multiple pregnancies – More but not merrier Panel Discussion : High Risk Pregnancy – Case scenarios
Chairpersons: Manish Banker, Meera Agarwal, Ashish Parulekar Chairpersons: Satish Tibrewala, Padmarekha Jirge, Rajesh Koradia, Deepa Talreja Moderators: Sarita Bhalerao, Kuldeep Jain Moderators: Roza Olyai, Sujata Mishra
Enhancing fertility in cancer patients - Dib Dutta Controlled ovarian stimulation- Abha Majumdar Panellists: Archana Verma, Tarini Taneja, Sadhana Gupta, Priya Vora, Sushma Pandey, Rajat Kumar Ray, Suman Mittal, Rajul Tyagi, Haresh Doshi Panellists: Ritu Santwani, , Poonam Satpute, Binal Shah, Shital Punjabi, Prasanna Joshi, Mansi Medhekar, Ragini Agrawal, Sneha Bhuyar, Rakhi Singh
Adolescent PCOS - Rina Agarwal Semen Preparation Techniques- K D Nayar
Minimizing Risk of Ovarian Hyperstimulation in PCOS – Sadhana Desai Clinical aspects of IUI- Sanjay Makwana
  Luteal phase support in IUI and ART- Laxmi Shrikhande    
Session : 4 1.00 pm - 2.00 pm Dilemmas in Infertility Panel Discussion : Demystifying Endometriosis Panel Discussion : Caesarean Section – Controversy to consensus  
Chairpersons: Ranjana Khanna, Anu Vij, Maninder Ahuja Moderators: Rajendra Sankpal, Sudha Tandon Moderators: Pratima Mittal, Parag Biniwale  
Thin Endometrium-can we fix it? - Sonia Malik Panellists: Sampath Kumari, Mrutunjaya Mohapatra, Poonam Loomba, Sam Abraham, Monica Doshi, Amiti Agrawal, Prakash Patil, Bijoy Naik, Hiralal Konar, Prerna Shinde Panellists: Monica Singh, Vipin Checker, Geetha Balsarkar, Shailesh Kore, Arun Nayak, Sujata Dalvi, Nishikant Shiotri  
Laparoscopic Surgery without energy sources– Rajesh Modi  
Genital tuberculosis-Unconquerable ? – Atul Ganatra  
Surrogacy Today – Jatin Shah  
2.00 pm - 2.30 pm Lunch
2.30 pm Valedictory
Kedar Ganla, Sanket Pisat